Facts about Thomas Jefferson

“The God who gave us life gave us liberty at the same time.”

- Thomas Jefferson

These pages at Write Spirit contain some interesting facts about the remarkable life of Thomas Jefferson. Some of these facts are well known some are less well known.

Short List of Facts – Thomas Jefferson

3rd President of the United States
(March 4, 1801 to March 3, 1809)

Nicknames: “Man of the People”; “Sage of Monticello”

Born: April 13, 1743, in Shadwell, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1826, at Monticello (near Charlottesville, Virginia)

Father: Peter Jefferson
Mother: Jane Randolph Jefferson
Married: Martha Wayles Skelton (1748-1782), on January 1, 1772
Children: Martha Washington Jefferson (1772-1836); Jane Randolph Jefferson (1774-75); infant son (1777); Mary Jefferson (1778-1804); Lucy Elizabeth Jefferson (1780-81); Lucy Elizabeth Jefferson (1782-85)

Religion: No formal affiliation
Education: Graduated from College of William and Mary (1762)
Occupation: Lawyer, planter
Political Party: Democratic-Republican

Other Government Positions:

* Member of Virginia House of Burgesses, 1769-74
* Member of Continental Congress, 1775-76
* Governor of Virginia, 1779-81
* Member of Continental Congress, 1783-85
* Minister to France, 1785-89
* Secretary of State, 1790-93
* Vice President, 1797-1801

Web Source: Internet Public Library

More Facts on Thomas Jefferson at Monticello.org